FAQ'S

Foreign citizens wishing to travel to Kenya will need an evisa. Click HERE for a list of exempted countries.

The e-visa is only available to passport holders from 148 evisa eligible countries. Click HERE for a list of eligible nationalities.

There are three types of e-visa for the people traveling to the Republic of Kenya.

  • Single Entry
    People who will be entering Kenya either for business, tourism or medical reasons can apply for the Single Entry Visa.
  • Transit visa
    Transit Visa is issued to persons who have a connecting flight from Kenya to other destinations for a period not exceeding 72 hours. If leaving the transit area, a visa is required.
  • Courtesy visa
    Issued to Diplomatic, Official and Service passport holders coming into the country on official duties, or transiting through Kenya to a third country for official business or duties. It is also issued to government officials and dignitaries on official duties but holding ordinary passports. It is issued free of charge / gratis.

Single entry visa USD 89.99, GBP 71.99, EUR 81.99, Transit visa USD 59.99, GBP 49.99, EUR 59.99 , Courtesy visa No Charge

If you are a passport holder of the CATEGORY THREE COUNTRIES, you will be required to submit a paper based application for a visa to the Department of Immigration services.

The processing time is 2 business days.

Once the E visa has been applied and is approved, the evisa will be sent to you on the given email address. You must print a copy to carry with your passport and bring it along when you travel to Kenya. When you arrive in Kenya, you must have your evisa printout with your passport.

An evisa to Kenya once issued is valid for 3 months before you travel .At the port of entry once you present yourself to immigration control, you may be issued with a stay period not exceeding 90 days, which may be renewed for a further 90 days at the immigration headquarters. The maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is 6 months.

No, once the application has been submitted to the Kenyan government, the e-Visa application fees are non-refundable.

Yes, when your visa is used or expired you need to apply for another visa in order to travel to Kenya again.

An evisa to Kenya once issued is valid for 3 months before you travel, however you can renew your visa at the immigration headquarters in Nairobi. The maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is 6 months.

Once the application is applied or is in process, the e-Visa application fees are non-refundable.

Yes, when you complete your application for a Kenya e-Visa, your information is secure and is submitted directly to the Kenyan government. Your personal information will be processed only for the purpose of making a decision on your visa application. Protection of the personal data provided in the application form will be the responsibility of the Kenyan government.